Lambda Networking BoF
 
Time: 2004.1.27 (Tue)  10:30-12:30
Place: Room D, Hawaii Imin Int'l Conference Center
Chair: Kilnam Chon
Secretary: Chin Hooi
  
Agenda: (draft)
   1. Lambda networking updates on Asia-Pacific
           Taiwan           YL Chang, R Hsu
           Korea            JS Lee
           Japan            (SINET)
           China            J Wu, J Li
           TransPac       J Williams/K Konishi
           IEEAF   
           G-H              YJ Park/Akira Kato
           Gloriad
   2. Lambda networking at Surfnet and TransLight    E Radius
   3. Lambda networkign at Ca*net                   B St Arnaud
   4. On formation of APAN Lambda WG
 
 
Documents:
 
APAN Lambda Networking                                                     Kilnam Chon/APAN Chair
CA*net 4 Optical Update                                                         Bill St. Arnaud/CANARIE
KREONET Lambda Network Status                                         JYSoo/KISTI
Optical Networking on TANet2 and TWAREN                            Ray Ming Hsu/NCHC
Taiwan R&E Networks International Link Updates (2004/01)       Academia Sinica
NetherLight day-to-day experience                                           Erik Radius/SURFnet
 
 
Participants:
Kilnam Chon/APAN Chair
Akira Kato/Wide
Shigeki Goto/Waseda U.
K.Konishi/KDDI
Lawrence Wong/SingAREN
Daeyoung Kim/ANF
Byungkyu Kim/ANF
Fay Sheu/NCHC
Jacqueline Brown/Pacific Wave
Jim Williams/TransPAC
Royol Chitradon/NECTEC
Eugene Yeh/TANEet2
George M'Laughlin/AARNET
Dougls Gatchell/NSF
Ok-Hwan Byoen/KREONET
John Barlow/GrangeNet
Jeongsook Park/ETRI
Chris Myers/GrangeNet
Philip Martell/AARNET
Azlan Osman/USM
Alan Whitney/MIT
Ajantha Atukorale/LEARN
Chris Elvidge/NOAA
Erih Radius/SURFnet
Kihyeon Cho/KNU
Eric Yen/Academia Sinica
Lee Hing-Yan/SG National Grid Office
Sue Moon/KAIST
Sang-gyun Kim/ANF
David West/DANTE
Kazuyoshi Maisumoto/CRL
Jongwon Kim/K-JIST
Yu Lin Chang/Academia Sinica
Sugura Yamaguchi/WIDE
Manhyung Cho/KRioNet
John Silvesten/USC
Dongkyun Kim/KISTI
Jysoo Lee/KISTI
K. Lgarashi/CRL
Ray Ming Hsu/NCHC
Byong Lyol Oh/PKNU
Jysoo Lee/KISTI
Chaleimpol Chitradon/NECTEC
Sornthep vANNARAT/NECTEC
Zita Wentel/APRUNET
Merk Yir/Infinera
Bo-Hyun Seo/KISDI

Last Updated: 2004.1.27