Cairns Program Committee
 
Time: 2004.1.30 (Fri) 9:00-10:30
Place: Room D, Hawaii Imin Int'l Conference Center
Chair:  Bok Gyu Joo/Yasuichi Kitamura
Secretary: Jane Zhu
 
 
Agenda:

1. Roll call
2. Agenda bashing
3. Issues to discuss
  - Joint sessions with QuestNet2004
  - Tutorial Co-chair
  - Joint plenary
4. Review of proposals from workshop/track organizers
  - Network Research, Li Xing
  - Network Technolog, Sureswaran Ramadass (?)
  - Network Engineering, Kazunori Konishi
  - Natural Resources, Ninomiya
  - e-Science, Chris Elvidge
  - Application Technology, ?(Markus Buchhorn)
  - Regional and Multi-National Biomedical Research and Pubic Health Application Grids,
 Jacqueline Brown, 1 session.
  - HDTV, JongWon Kim, 2 sessions
  - Others
    1. Joint sessions(2) with APNG Camp, Tommy Matsumoto
5. Other issues
  - Committee Members
  - Revision of milestones
6. Review of Program Committee's Proposal
7. Etc
  - Comments and/or decision process, by e-mail
  - Next Committee Meeting
 Joint meeting(cc) with organizing committee?

 ==============================================
Advance Network Conference in Cairns(DRAFT v-1/29/04)
==============================================
NOTE: THIS IS A DRAFT. TO BE REFINED AT THE PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING.
 
1. General
  - Name: Advanced Network Conference(tutorials, workshops, and sessions)

   - Overall: 4 streams/tracks for 2.5 days
 Network Research
 Network Technology and Engineering
 Natural Resources and eScience
 Application Technology
 
  - Conference dates:   7.2fri - 7.5mon?
 with joint sessions: 7.4sun - 7.5mon?
 tutorials:  7.3sat - 7.4sun?
 Network Research Workshop
 
2. Workshops/Areas with Organizers/Coordinators
 
  - Network Research, Li Xing
  - Network Technology Area, Yasuichi Kitamura
  - Network Engineering, Kazunori Konishi
  - Natural Resources Area, Seishi Ninomiya
  - e-Science, Chris Elvidge
  - Application Technology Area, ?(Markus Buchhorn)
 
3. Proposed tracks with slot allocation(in slots*)
   (** To be refined during the PC meeting.)
 
   Network Research -        4
   Natural Resource -        6
   eScience -                4
   Network Technology -      4
   Engineering -             2
   Application Technology -  8
 
  * 1 slot is 90 minutes
 
4. Milestones
   (** To be revised)
  2004.1.25: Due initial workshop/session proposal
 (If not received by then, it will get lower priority)
  2004.1.30: Initial workshop programs with organizers(in Honolulu Cairns Meeting)
  2004.2.28: Finalize workshops with organizers
  2004.3.31: Finalize workshops with session list
  2004.4.30: Finalize abstracts and speaker list
  2004.5.31: Print brochure and all presentation materials
 
5. Program Committee
Bok-Gyu Joo/Hongik, KR                   Co-Chair
Yasuichi Kitamura/CRL, JP                Co-Chair
Seishi Ninomiya/NARO, JP                Co-Chair
Jacqueline Brown/Pacific Wave           Co-Chair
Jane Zhu /APAN                     Secretariat
Markus Buchhorn: AU Contact liaison
Graham Rees: AARNet/QuestNet liaison
Questnet Program Committee nominees
Martin Lack: conference organizing company
Yan Ma /BUPT, APAN-CN
Wen Shui Chen / APAN-TW
Jongwon Kim/K-JIST
Deokchae Choi/Chunnam University
Li Xing/Network Research Group
Sureswaren Ramadass/Network Technology Area  (APAN-MY)
Okamura/Application Technology Area
Royol Chitradon/APAN-TH
Francis Lee / APAN-SG
Gihan Dias/APAN-LK
Jim William/TransPAC
Chris Elvidge/eScience workshop
Ted Hanss/Internet 2
E Paul Love /Internet 2, Joint Techs
George McLaughlin / Organising Committee Chair
Wanchai Rivepiboon / 19th APAN Meetings Chair
 
Appendix
 
A. Backgound Information
- 18th APAN Meetings
   Date: 2004.7.2fri-7.7wed
   Place: Cairns, Austrailia
- QuestNet2004: 2004.7.5mon-7.7wed
   Joint? tutorial: 7.3sat- 7.4sun
- Meeting home page- /meetings/cairns2004/


 
Documents:

Network Research Workshop Proposal - Xing Li
 
 
Minutes:
1. Roll call
2. Agenda bashing
3. Issues to discuss
3.1 Joint sessions with QuestNet2004
Joint sessions will be held to avoid overlapped similar sessions and topics.
3.2 Tutorial Co-chair
- Co-chair was suggested either from JP (Kitamura will call) or SG (Francis Lee as candidate)
3.3 Joint plenary
It was confirmed that Joint Plenary would be held 7.5 (Mon) and 7.6 (Tue) early morning.
Speakers maybe recommended by program committee and approved by organizing committee
4. Review of proposals from workshop/track organizers
4.1 Network Research, Li Xing
Received formal proposal, which needs 4 slots (1 day) and consists of approximate 16 speakers.
click /meetings/cairns2004/session-proposal/nrw.htm for the proposal
4.2 Network Technolog, Sureswaran Ramadass
- Not received formal proposal yet.
- Based on previous discussion, 4 sessions were requested
4.3 Network Engineering, Kazunori Konishi
- Two sessions were reqeusted
4.4 Natural Resources, Ninomiya
Received formal proposal which requests 1 and a half day.
4.5 e-Science, Chris Elvidge
Received semiformal proposal which needs 2 sessions which combines
with Observation WG session.
4.5 Application Technology, Okamura
- Not received the proposal yet
- Based on previous discussion, two-day workshop was requested
4.6 Regional and Multi-National Biomedical Research and Pubic Health Application Grids, Jacqueline Brown.
- J. Brown proposed 2 sessions to be along with eSceince Workshop;
4.7 HDTV, JongWon Kim
- Two sessions for this HDTV which has performed well in previous APAN Meetings
4.8 Others
- Joint sessions(2) with APNG Camp, Tommy Matsumoto
This will be further discussed between Markus and Matsumoto
5. Other issues
5.1 Committee Members
This meeting participants updated committee members
Application Technology Area : Okamura
5.2 Revision of milestones
- the milestones was approved unanimously
  2004.1.30: Initial workshop programs with organizers(in Honolulu   Cairns Meeting)
  2004.2.28: Finalize workshops with organizers
  2004.3.31: Finalize workshops with session list
  2004.4.30: Finalize abstracts and speaker list
  2004.5.31: Print brochure and all presentation materials
6. Review of Program Committee's Proposal
See </meetings/honolulu2004/documents/Cairns-pgm-report.ppt>
7. Etc
  - Comments and/or decision process, by e-mail
  - Next Committee Meeting will be held right after organizing committee meeting

   
 
Participants:
  Bok Gyu Joo/Chair
  Jacqueline Brown/Co-chair
  George Mac'Laughlin/APAN-AU
  Markus Buchhorn/APAN-AU
  Y. Kitamura/Co-chair
  Chirs Elvidge/NOAA
  Ted Hanss/I2
  Heather Boys/I2
 

Please check back here for updates!
Last Updated: 2004.2.8