====================================================
APAN WG/Committee Meetings Schedule - DRAFT  (2004.1.19)
====================================================

Date

 Meeting  

Chair   

 Secretary   

Place

Remark  

2004.1.27 (Tue)

 

 

 

 

 

9:00-10:30

International Network Planning- 2004-2008

Jim Williams

 Chin Hooi

Room C

 

10:30-12:30

Lambda Networking BoF

 Kilnam Chon

 Chin Hooi

Room C

 

14:00-15:30

TEIN2 Meeting

 David West

 Chin Hooi

Room C

 

15:00-18:00

APAN Member Pre-meeting

 Kilnam Chon

 Eunjin Seo

Room C

 

* evening: joint reception

2004.1.28 (Wed)

 

 

 

 

 

 9:00-10:30

Security BoF

Rahmat Budiarto

Chin Hooi

Room E

 

12:30-14:00

APAN Chairs Meeting

 Kilnam Chon

 Eunjin Seo

 TBD

Lunch Time

13:30-15:00

South East Asia Cluster

 Sureswaran Ramadass

 Noori Aida
 APAN sec staff: Jane Zhu

 Room D

 

14:00-15:30

Grid WG/Grid activity committee

 Kento Aida

 Chin Hooi

  Room E

 

15:00-16:30

Backbone Committee

 Daeyoung Kim

 Byungkyu Kim

 Room D

 

16:00-18:00

NOC &Resource Allocation Committee

 NOC- Kazunori Konishi  / Resource  Allocation- Kiyoshi Igarashi

 Kitasuji/Kazuyoshi Matsumoto
 APAN sec staff: Chin Hooi

  Room E

 

16:30-18:00

Structure Committee

Shigeki Goto

 Eunjin Seo

 Room D

 

18:00-19:00 

South Asia Net Group

Hakikur Rahman

Ajantha Athukorala
 APAN sec staffing: Chin Hooi

 Room E

 

2004.1.29 (Thu)

 

 

 

 

 

8:00-9:00 

Election Committee 

 George Mc'Laughlin

 Eunjin Seo

 Room C

 

8:00-9:00  

Agriculture WG

 Pitsuth Paiboonrat

 Chin Hooi

  Room F

 

8:00-9:00  

Earth Observation WG

 Chris Elvidge

 Jane Zhu

  Room D

 

09:00-10:30 

North Asia Net Group

 Shigeki Goto

 Daeyoung Kim
 APAN sec staff: Jane Zhu

  Room D

 

10:30-11:30

Fellowship Committee

 Anjie

 Jane Zhu

  Room D

 

11:30-12:30

Secretariat Meeting

 Bok Gyu Joo

 Jane Zhu

  Room D

 

14:00-15:30

IPv6 Task Force

 Jianping Wu

 Chin Hooi

  Room F

 

13:30-15:00

Event Committee 

 Akira Mizushima

 Yongjin Park/Jane Zhu

  Room D

 

16:00-17:30

P2P WG

 Hyunchol Kim

 Jane Zhu

  Room D

 

16:00-18:30

IPv6 Task Force

 Jianping Wu

 Chin Hooi

  Room F

 

* evening : APAN Reception  

2004.1.30 (Fri)

 

 

 

 

 

8:00- 9:00
Natural Resource

 Seishi Ninomiya/Shinichi Sobue/  Byon-Lyol Lee

 Jane Zhu

 Room A

 

8:00- 9:00

Application Technology

Markus Buchhorn

 Chin Hooi

  Room C

 

8:00-11:00

South/South East Asia Joint BoF

  Hakikur Rahman/Wanchai.r

  Ajantha Athukorala
 APAN sec staff: Jane Zhu

  Room F

 

9:00-10:30
Cairns Program Committee

Bok Gyu Joo/Yasuichi Kitamura

 Jane Zhu

  Room D

 

11:00-12:30

Bylaws Committee

 Lawrence Wong

 Eunjin Seo

  Room D

 

11:00-12:30
Network Technology

 Sureswaran Ramadass

 Chin Hooi

  Room B

 

12:30-13:30
eScience Committee

 Chris Elvidge

 Jane Zhu

  Room A

 

13:30-18:00 
APAN Member Meeting

 Kilnam Chon

 Eunjin Seo/Jane Zhu/Chin Hooi

  Room B

 

19:00- 21:00

Joint Meeting of TransLight and APAN

 Kilnam Chon

 Chin Hooi

 TBD

Dinner Time