Program Schedule for 17th APAN Meeting/Jt. Techs Workshop
(last update: 2004.2.9)
  = Conference Workshops
  = APAN WG/Committee Meetings
  = BoF
  = Social Event/Plenary
  = Non-APAN Meetings/Workshops
  = Reserved
Venue Layout Garden Level
Keoni Auditorium, 1st Floor
Second Floor
2004.1.24 (Sat)      
ALL DAY Internet2 IPv6 Workshop      
2004.1.25 (Sun)      
ALL DAY Internet2 IPv6 Workshop      
ALL DAY Juniper Networks R&E Technical Seminar (Faye Allen)  
Afternoon Jt. Techs Workshop (Paul Love)    
1000-1700 Demonstration      
1330-1730 Genkai-Hyeonhae Meeting (YJ Park ), Room E    
2004.1.26 (Mon)      
ALL DAY Jt. Techs Workshop (Paul Love)    
1000-1700 Demonstration      
2004.1.27 (Tue)      
  Room C (Pacific)      
0730-0830 Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast
  eScience      
0800-0900 Workshop      
  (Chris Elvidge)      
         
  International Network Jt. Techs    
0900-1030 Planning - 2004 to 2008 Workshop    
  (Jim Williams) (Paul Love)    
         
1030-1100 Lambda Networking      
  BoF Jt. Techs    
1100-1230 (1030-1230) Workshop    
  (Kilnam Chon & others) (Paul Love)    
         
1230-1400 Lunch      
  TEIN2 Meeting Jt. Techs APRUNet TransPAC
1400-1530 (David West) Workshop Meeting Meeting
    (Paul Love) (Zita Wenzel) (Jim Williams)
         
  APAN Jt. Techs APRUNet TransPAC
1530-1730 Member Workshop Meeting Meeting
  Pre-Meeting (Paul Love) (Zita Wenzel) (Jim Williams)
  (Kilnam Chon)      
    Joint    
1800-2000   Reception (Sheraton    
     Waikiki Hotel)    
         
2004.1.28 (Wed)          
  Room A (Koi) Room B (Keoni) Room C (Pacific) Room D (Kamehameha) Room E (Pumehana)  
0730-0830 Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast
             
0830-0900           Plenary
             
             
          Security  
0900-1030         BoF Plenary
          (Rahmat Budiarto)  
             
1030-1100 Break Break Break Break Break  
          Buddha on the Net  
1100-1200         Plan Meeting Plenary
          (Daeyoung Kim)  
             
  Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch APAN Chairs
1230-1400   HDTV Demo       Meeting (outside)
    Preparation       (Kilnam Chon)
             
  eScience Optical Networking Application Technology Southeast Asia Grid WG/Grid ESCC
1400-1530 Workshop Workshop Workshop Cluster Meeting Activity Committee Meeting
  (1300-1730) (Jacqueline Brown) P2P & Grid Session (1330-1500) (Sures) Meeting (William Wing)
  (Chris Elvidge)   (Organizers) (1430-1530) Backbone Committee (Kento Aida)  
1530-1600 Break Break Break Meeting (1500-1630) Break  
  eScience Optical Networking Application Technology (Daeyoung Kim) NOC and Resource ESCC
1600-1730 Workshop Workshop Workshop Structure Allocation Committee Meeting
  (1300-1730) (Jacqueline Brown) P2P & Grid Session Committee Meeting Meeting (1600-1800) (William Wing)
  (Chris Elvidge)   (Organizers) (1545-1800) (1630-1800) (Goto) (Kazunori Konishi)  
    HDTV Video     South Asia Net  
1800-2000   BoF     Group Meeting  
    (Jongwon Kim)     (1800-1900)  
          (Hakikur Rahman)  
2004.1.29 (Thu)            
  Room A (Koi) Room B (Keoni) Room C (Pacific) Room D (Kamehameha) Room E (Pumehana) Room F (Ohana)  
0730-0800 Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast
      Election Committee APAN/Internet2 Agriculture WG  
0800-0900     Meeting WG Meeting VoIP Summit Meeting  
      (George Mclaughlin) (Chris Elvidge) (Ben Teitelbaum) (Pitsuth Paiboonrat)  
               
  Natural Resource Workshop Application Technology Network Technology North Asia Net APAN/Internet2 Network Technology ESCC
0900-1030 Earth System Workshop Workshop Group Meeting VoIP Summit Workshop Meeting
  Session Middleware Session Security Session (Goto) (Ben Teitelbaum) IPv6 Session (William Wing)
  (Organizers) (Organizers) (Rahmat Budiarto)     (Mayan)  
1030-1100 Break Break Break Fellowship Committee Break Break  
  Natural Resource Workshop Application Technology Network Technology Meeting (1030-1130) APAN/Internet2 Network Technology ESCC
1100-1230 Earth System Workshop Workshop (Anjie) VoIP Summit Workshop Meeting
  Session Middleware Session Measurement Session APAN Secretariat (Ben Teitelbaum) IPv6 Session (William Wing)
  (Organizers) (Organizers) (Yasuichi Kitamura) Meeting (1130-1230)   (Mayan)  
  Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch  
1230-1400   HDTV Demo          
    Preparation          
               
  Natural Resource Workshop Application Technology Network Technology Event Committee Application Technology IPv6 Task Force ESCC
1400-1530 Wireless Sensor Workshop Workshop Meeting(13:30-15:00) Workshop Meeting Meeting
  Session Logistical Session Satellite Session (Akira Mizushima) K20 Session (Jianping Wu) (William Wing)
  (Organizers) (Micah Beck) (Lim Seow San)   (Organizers)    
1530-1600 Break Break Break Break Break Break  
  Natural Resource Workshop Application Technology Network Technology P2P WG Genome&Telemedicine IPv6 Task Force ESCC
1600-1730 Wireless Sensor Workshop Workshop Meeting Meeting Meeting Meeting
  Session HDTV Video Session Multimedia Session (Hyunchul Kim) (Hiroshi Mizushima) (1600-1830) (William Wing)
  (Organizers) (Jongwon Kim) (1700-1830) (Omar)     (Jianping Wu)  
              Reception
1800-2000              
               
               
2004.1.30 (Fri)          
  Room A (Koi) Room B (Keoni) Room C (Pacific) Room D (Kamehameha) Room F (Ohana)  
0730-0800 Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast Continental Breakfast
  Natural Resource   Application Technology      
0800-0900 Area Meeting   Area Meeting      
  (Ninomiya/Sobue/BL Lee)   (Markus Buchhorn)   South/Southeast  
          Asia  
    Application Technology Engineering Cairns Program Joint BoF  
0900-1030   Workshop Workshop Committee Meeting (0800-1100)  
    Grid Session (Kazunori Konishi) (Bokgyu Joo, ...) (Hakikur/Wanchai)  
    (Kento Aida)        
1030-1100 Break Break Break Break Break  
  Natural Resource Workshop Network Technology Engineering Bylaws Committee    
1100-1230 Earth Observation Area Meeting Workshop Meeting    
  Session (Sures) (Kazunori Konishi) (Lawrence Wong)    
  (Organizers)          
1230-1400 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
  eScience Committee          
  Meeting (1230-1330)          
  (Chris Elvidge)          
    APAN Member       Cisco
1400-1530   Meeting       Tutorial
    (1330-1800)       (Nicole Siegal)
    (Kilnam Chon)        
1530-1600 Break Break Break Break Break  
    APAN Member       Cisco
1600-1730   Meeting       Tutorial
    (1330-1800)       (Nicole Siegal)
    (Kilnam Chon)        
2004.1.31 (Sat)          
ALL DAY Cisco Optical Workshop (Nicole Siegal)